Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminars

Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminars

Filipino emigrants or those leaving the country to settle permanently abroad are required to register with the Commission on Filipinos Overseas. Part of its registration requirements is attendance in the Pre-Departure Orientation Seminar (PDOS) to prepare them for settlement overseas.

Country-specific PDOS are conducted for Filipino emigrants to address their adjustment concerns in their destination countries. In these seminars, various topics are discussed such as travel regulations, immigration procedures, cultural differences, settlement concerns, employment and social security concerns and rights and obligations of Filipino migrants.

Those who are 12 years old and below are exempted from attending the PDOS. They must, however, be registered, even if by proxy. Children of emigrants, aged 13 to 19, are required to attend the Peer Counseling Program to help facilitate their adjustment to a new environment.

The registration of Filipino emigrants started in 1981. The registration process generates an information resource on Filipino emigrants, which provides reference for policy formulation and program development.


Requirements for Registration

1. Original passport (must be valid about six months before date of travel)
2. Original and photocopy of visa
3. One (1) 2x2 or passport-size photograph
4. One (1) valid identification card with photograph (eg., SSS ID, GSIS E-card, PRC ID, driver's license, postal ID, ARC, etc.)
5. Photocopy of Immigrant Data Summary for USA-bound emigrant (must not be detached from visa packet)
6. Original and photocopy of Confirmation of Permanent Residence for Canada-bound emigrant (must not be torn or signed before departure)
7. Photocopy of Certificate of Eligibility for Japan-bound emigrant
8. Original and photocopy of letter of approval for Work to Residence visa (for New Zealand-bound emigrants)
9. Photocopy of employment contract (for immigrant workers)
10. Duly completed registration form for Emigrants (click here) or for Immigrant Workers (click here)
11. Payment of P400.00 registration fee
12. Attendance in the PDOS, guidance counseling or peer counseling session


For youth emigrants aged 13 to 17, the following additional documents are also required:

1. Photocopy of parent's passport or valid identification card, if accompanied by parent/s during registration
2. Letter of authorization from parent/s authorizing the guardian to register the child with CFO on their behalf (if accompanied by guardian during registration)
3. Original and photocopy of DSWD travel clearance (click here for the new guidelines on issuance of travel clearance)


For children 12 years old and below, the following additional documents are required if the proxy is not the legal/natural/adoptive parent of the registrant.

1. Original and photocopy of one(1) of valid identification card with photograph of the proxy
2. Special Power of Attorney or notarized authorization letter from the parent/s/ or guardian/s authorizing the proxy to register the minor children (authenticated by Diplomatic Post/ notarized in country where executor is residing).

Note: After satisfactory completion of the requirements, an emigrant registration sticker is affixed to the emigrant's passport

Source: CFO

No comments: